UA-88846530-1
Yellowheart Lumber
Yellowheart

Botanical Name: Euxylophora Paraens; Pau Amarello

Family: Rutaceae

Other Common Names: Amarello, Limao-rana, Pau setim, Pequia setim (Brazil)

Uses: Furniture, parquet flooring, and brush handles

You might be interested in these Bailey Wood Products

Yellowheart

Distribution: Confined to noninundated lands of the lower Amazon region in the state of para, Brazil.

General Characteristics: A large tree of the “terra firma” reaching a height of 130 ft. Heartwood bright clear yellow deepening upon exposure; not sharply defined from the yellowish-white sapwood. Texture is medium; grain is straight to irregular; luster is high; without distinct odor or taste.

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) 0.70; air-dry density 54 pcf

Working Properties: Reported not very difficult to work with.

Durability: Reported probably of low resistance to decay.

Preservation: N/A

Mechanical Properties


(2-in. standard)



Bending Strength:

Green (40): 13,200 psi
12%: 16,200 psi



Modules of Elasticity:


Green (40): 2,040 @ 1,000 psi
12%: 2,180 @ 1,000 psi



Maximum Crushing Strength:


Green (40): 6,440 psi 12%: 9,050 psi

Janka side hardness 1,610 lb for green material and 1,820 lb at 12% moisture content.



Drying and Shrinkage:


The wood is reported to be easy to season with little tendency to warp or check.

No data on dry kiln schedules available. Shrinkage from green to ovendry: radial 6.0%; tangential 6.7%; volumetric 12.8%.



Bailey Wood Products Kiln Dried Hardwoods

Yes, Sign Me Up!

Never miss a thing! Sign up for our monthly Newsletter and Special Offers email!



A value is required.
A value is required.
A value is required.

Please select an item.