UA-88846530-1
Yellow Pine Lumber
Yellow Pine

Botanical Name: Pinus Taeda

Family: Pinaceae

Other Common Names: Loblolly pine, Pine, Bassett pine, Foxtail pine, Indian pine, Longleaf pine, Yellow pine, Swamp pine, Oldfield pine, North Carolina pine, Southern Pine.

Uses: Heavy and light construction, boats, furniture, flooring, cooperage, baskets, wood pulp, paper.

You might be interested in these Bailey Wood Products

Yellow Pine

Distribution: The geographical distribution of the Yellow Pine, most commonly known as Loblolly pine (pinus Taeda) is from southern New Jersey to northern Delaware, and from coastal Virginia south to Texas. It is the second most common tree in the United States after the Red Maple, and the most common conifer. It tends to grow in lowlands and swamps, and is the fastest growing of the southern pines.

General Characteristics: Having a dense crown, Yellow Pine is a tall straight tree that averages 90 to 110 feet tall. The bark is dark and scaly when young becoming furrowed with age. It's thick bark make it resistant to fire damage. It usually has a gray to red-brown tint with platy scales exposing brown inner layers. Needles are stiff and range in length from 4" to 9", and have a citrus smell. The cones are round or ovid and the seeds are favored by numerous songbirds.

Freshly cut Yellow Pine sapwood is yellowish white, having a reddish brown, orange, or yellow heartwood. The Grain is straight but uneven, with a medium texture.

Weight: Average Dry Weight: 36 lbs/ft3

Working Properties:
Yellow pine is reported to be very easy to work with but the resin tends to gum up the edges of woodworking tools.

It is of medium hardness, very uniform in texture, with a straight, closed, coarce grain. The wood planes, bores, and moulds easily; worked surfaces are clean and smooth. The wood is reported to accept all types and sizes of fasteners, but pre-drilling may be necessary to keep wood from splitting. Yellow Pine is reported to mortice well.

It turns well on a lathe, and because of its lower cost is great for learning how to turn wood or for prototyping projects before commiting to more expensive hardwoods.

Yellow Pine glues up well, but becasue of resin seepage, the wood tends to be resistant to the water in the glue, therefore projects should be clamped for longer periods to allow for penetration. Sanding properties are reported to be good, but seeping resin is a concern, making frequent changes of sandpapers necessary. It is recommended that the wood be sealed before staining in order to avoid blothiness.

Durability: The heartwood is rated as moderate in decay resistance, but vulnerable to powder post beetle attack.

Preservation: The heartwood is reported to be difficult to penetrate with preservatives, but the sapwood is treatable.

Allergies/Toxicity: Working with pine has been reported to cause allergic skin reactions and/or asthma-like symptoms in some people.

Mechanical Properties



Bending Strength:

Green: 7,300 psi
Dry: 12,800 psi



Modules of Elasticity:

Green: 1,400 @ 1,000 psi
Dry: 1,790 @ 1,000 psi



Maximum Crushing Strength:


Green: 3,510 psi
Dry: 7,130 psi



Drying and Shrinkage:


Yellow pine is reported to air-season easily, but tends to distort and check.

Kiln Schedules:

Bailey Wood Products Kiln Dried Hardwoods

Yes, Sign Me Up!

Never miss a thing! Sign up for our monthly Newsletter and Special Offers email!



A value is required.
A value is required.
A value is required.

Please select an item.