UA-88846530-1
White Pine Lumber
White Pine

Botanical Name: Pinus strobus

Family: Pinaceae

Other Common Names: Eastern white pine, northern white pine, white pine, limber pine, Weymouth pine (British), cork pine, pumpkin pine, and soft pine.

Uses: Crates, boxes, interior millwork, construction lumber, carving, and boatbuilding, cabinetmaking, carving, caskets, exterior trim & siding, furniture, interior trim, matches, millwork, paneling, chests, dowell pins, drum sticks, kitchen cabinets, rustic furniture, shakes, sheathing, shingles, siding, veneer.

You might be interested in these Bailey Wood Products

White Pine

Distribution: The geographical distribution of the White Pine, which include Eastern White Pine (Pinus strobus) widely grown on plantations throughout its natural range, which is in northeastern North America; Western white pine (Pinus monticola), native to northwestern North America; Limber pine (Pinus flexilis), from western North America, was also sometimes known as White Pine. Pinus strobus also occurs from Newfoundland, Canada west through the Great Lakes region to southeastern Manitoba and Minnesota, United States, and south along the Appalachian Mountains and upper Piedmont to northernmost Georgia and perhaps very rarely in some of the higher elevations in northeastern Alabama. Pinus strobus is found in the nearctic temperate broadleaf and mixed forests biome of eastern North America. It prefers well-drained or sandy soils and humid climates, but can also grow in boggy areas and rocky highlands.

General Characteristics: The Eastern White Pine has the distinction of being the tallest tree in eastern North America. In natural pre-colonial stands it is reported to have grown as tall as 70 m (230 ft). Total trunk volumes of the largest specimens are approximately 28 m3 (990 cu ft), with some past giants possibly reaching 37 or 40 m3 (1,300 or 1,400 cu ft). Pinus strobus grows approximately 1 m (3.3 ft) annually between the ages of 15 and 45 years, with slower height increments before and after that age range. The tallest presently living specimens are 50–57.55 m (164 ft 1 in–188 ft 10 in) tall. Diameters of the larger pines range from 1.0–1.6 m (3 ft 3 in–5 ft 3 in), which translates to a circumference (girth) range of 3.1–5.0 m (10 ft 2 in–16 ft 5 in).

Freshly cut Eastern White Pine is creamy white or a pale straw color, but pine wood which has aged many years tends to darken to a deep rich golden tan. Eastern White Pine has a faint, resinous odor while being worked. It has no charachteristic taste. The Grain is straight with an even, medium texture.

Endgrain: Large resin canals, numerous and evenly distributed, mostly solitary; earlywood to latewood transition gradual, color contrast fairly low; tracheid diameter medium to large.

Weight: Average Dry Weight: 25 lbs/ft3 (400 kg/m3)

Working Properties:
Dulling effect on tool edges is reported to be slight.
Eastern white pine is reported to be very easy to cut and known to be very easy to carve. It is soft, very uniform in texture, and is reported to be very easy to work. The wood planes easily, and worked surfaces are clean and smooth. It does not turn as well as some of the harder woods, and is reported to be too weak for durable spindles. White pine is reported to leave a very pleasing resinous aroma in the workshop. Molding properties are reported to be good. The wood bores well, and bored surfaces tend to be clean. Routing characteristics are good. The material mortises rather well. White Pine glues up well and its nail-holding properties are good. The wood is reported to accept all types and sizes of fasteners without pilot holes. Sanding properties are reported to be good, it also polishes and finishes well. All around, White Pine is an easy to work with wood species that lends itself to a number applications.

Durability: The heartwood is rated as moderate to low in decay resistance.

Preservation: The two most frequently used preparations for treating pine against rot (fungus ) and insects are Copper Chrome Arsenic (CCA), and Light Organic Solvent Preservation (LOSP). Both CCA and LOSP will pollute the environment at several stages of their lifecycles. Both of these are considered toxic and it is recommended that some other preservation methods, or other wood species be considered for outdoor applications where rot and insects are a concern.

White Pine is reported to have good painting characteristics. It takes stain easily, and is reported to retain its figure even with the use of dark stains. Varnishing properties are good, and fewer coats of varnish are reported to be needed since uneven swelling of the grain is less common in Eastern white pine.

Allergies/Toxicity: Working with pine has been reported to cause allergic skin reactions and/or asthma-like symptoms in some people.

Mechanical Properties



Bending Strength:

Green: 4,633 psi
Dry: 8,767 psi



Modules of Elasticity:

Green: 970 @ 1,000 psi
Dry: 1,187 @ 1,000 psi



Maximum Crushing Strength:


Green: 230 psi
Dry: 510 psi



Drying and Shrinkage:


Eastern white pine is reported to air-season easily, and uniformly. Shrinkage is reported to be low. Wetwood may cause brown stains and ring failure during drying. Proper stacking to allow adequate air-flow through pile is reported to be essential during air-seasoning to prevent sap stain which tends to be rather common.

Kiln Schedules: Standard T11-C5 (4/4); T10-C4 (8/4)
A different drying schedule is recommended to prevent brown stains.



Bailey Wood Products Kiln Dried Hardwoods

Yes, Sign Me Up!

Never miss a thing! Sign up for our monthly Newsletter and Special Offers email!



A value is required.
A value is required.
A value is required.

Please select an item.