UA-88846530-1
Thermo Poplar Lumber
Thermally Modified Poplar

Botanical Name: Liriodendron
tulipifera

Family: Salicaceae

Other Common Names: American tulipwood, American whitewood, Canary whitewood, Canary wood, Canoe wood, Poplar, Popple, Saddletree, Tulip poplar, Tuliptree, Tulipwood, White poplar, Whitewood, Yellow poplar

Uses: Siding, shutters, trim, moulding, millwork, cabinetry, exterior furniture, decking.

You might be interested in these Bailey Wood Products

Thermally Modified PDF Downloads

Thermo Wood Tech Sheet


ECOPREM
EcoPrem Comparitive Analysis EcoPrem Wood Product Features
EcoPrem Limited Materials Warranty


RyteScape Fence System
RyteScape Sierra Series Wood Arbors

ECODECK


EcoVantage Products USDA Sheet


StayTru Pricelist

Thermally Modified Poplar

Distribution: Same as for Poplar

General Characteristics: Thermally Modified Poplar is produced by the thermo-treatment process. When complete, the process carmelizes the sugars in the wood which gives the ash a dark brown appearance all the way through the wood. The process also allows the poplar to become more water resistant and decay resistant.

Weight: N/A

Working Properties: Please click HERE go to the Thermally Modified Wood Products page to access the extensive working properties information for Thermo Poplar.

Mechanical Properties

Bending Strength:

N/A



Modules of Elasticity:

N/A



Maximum Crushing Strength:


N/A



Drying and Shrinkage
:


N/A

Bailey Wood Products Kiln Dried Hardwoods

Yes, Sign Me Up!

Never miss a thing! Sign up for our monthly Newsletter and Special Offers email!



A value is required.
A value is required.
A value is required.

Please select an item.