UA-88846530-1
Tigerwood Lumber
Tigerwood

Botanical Name: Astronium fraxinifolium

Family: N/A

Other Common Names: Goncalo Alves, Kingwood, Zebrawood, Zorrowood, Mura, Urunday-para, Bois de zebre, Bossona

Uses: N/A

You might be interested in these Bailey Wood Products

Tigerwood

Distribution: The range of the species is reported to be tropical South America, and includes Brazil, Paraguay, and Uraguay. There is another very similar species also marked Goncalo Alves which grows in the upland forest of many regions from Mexico to Central America to Colombia, Venezuela, Brazil and Ecuador.

General Characteristics: Trunk diameters are reported to be about 24 to 40 inches (60 to 100 cm). The tree can reach a height of up to 120 feet. The wood is described as having a light golden brown to reddish brown appearance, with irregularly spaced blackish brown streaks. Texture is typically fine; the grain is usually interlocked or wavy; the wood is reported to have a medium to low luster. There is no characteristic odor or taste.

Weight: air-dry density 62 pcf.

Working Properties: The material is reported to be moderately difficult to saw. It is recommended to have carbide tipped blades and cutters. Highly figured wood should be crosscut with the help of a backing board to prevent tearout. Planing is reported to be rather difficult. Material containing interlocked grain may tear badly. Slow feeding rates with shallower cuts are recommended to prevent tearout. Wood surface should be pre-treated by wiping with solvent to clear natural extractives, and it is advisable to use glues with a longer open time, such as woodworker's white glue.

The recommended procedure is the application of a light coat, brief joining of the pieces, separating the pieces and allowing the glue to partially set, and then rejoining the pieces. The wood is reported to be generally easy to sand, but extra attention should be paid to the grits to avoid having them leave scratches that are very difficult to remove. The wood has good finishing and polishing characteristics.

Durability: The wood is reported to be highly regarded for its durability. It is resistant to attack by beetles and is resistant to impregnation and chemical impregnation is reported to be very high.

Preservation: N/A

Mechanical Properties



Bending Strength:

Dry: 19,285 psi



Modules of Elasticity:


N/A



Maximum Crushing Strength:


Dry: 11020 psi



Drying and Shrinkage:


The wood is reported to be fairly difficult to dry, however a slow drying rate is recommended. Rabid air-drying rates may cause excessive warping and checking to occur. Shrinkage green to ovendry: radial 4%; tangential 7%. The timber is reported to be dimensionally stable after seasoning, and shows only small movement under actual use conditions .



Bailey Wood Products Kiln Dried Hardwoods

Yes, Sign Me Up!

Never miss a thing! Sign up for our monthly Newsletter and Special Offers email!



A value is required.
A value is required.
A value is required.

Please select an item.