UA-88846530-1
Spanish Cedar Lumber
Spanish Cedar

Botanical Name: Cedrela spp.; Cedro

Family: Meliaceae

Other Common Names: Cedro (Central and South America), Acajou rouge (French West Indies), Cedro rouge (French Guiana), Cedar (Surinam).

Uses: Cigar boxes, wood pencils, wood doors, decorative veneer for wood paneling and plywood.

You might be interested in these Bailey Wood Products

Spanish Cedar

Distribution: Cedrela occurs from Mexico to Argentina and is found in all countries except Chile. Trees make their best growth on rich, well-drained humid sites but may also compete favorably on drier hillsides; intolerant of water-logged locations.

General Characteristics: Under favorable conditions will reach heights over 100 ft and diameters 3 to 6 ft above the substantial buttresses. Straight cylindrical boles clear for 40 to 60 ft. Heartwood pinkish to reddish brown when freshly cut, becoming red to dark brown, sometimes with a purplish tinge, after exposure; sharply to rather poorly demarcated from the pinkish to white sapwood. Texture is rather fine and uniform to coarse and uneven; grain is usually straight, sometimes interlocked; luster is medium to high and golden; a distinctive cedar odor is usually well pronounced, some specimens with bitter taste.

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) very variable ranging from 0.30 to 0.60, averaging about 0.40; air-dry density ranges from 23 to 47, averaging about 30 pcf.

Working Properties: Cedro is easy to work with hand and machine tools but somewhat difficult to bore cleanly. Easy to cut into veneer but with some tendency for wooly surfaces to occur; good nailing and gluing properties; stains and finishes well but gums and oils sometimes are a problem in polishing.

Durability: Heartwood is rated as durable but there is some variability with the species; resistant to subterranean and dry-wood termites. Low resistance to attack by marine borers. Wood has excellent weathering characteristics.

Preservation: N/A

Mechanical Properties

(First set of data based on the 2-in. standard; second on the 2-cm standard)



Bending Strength:

Green (74): 7,510 psi
12%: 11,530 psi
Green (30): 9,100 psi
30%: 11,750 psi



Modules of Elasticity:

Green (74): 1,310 @ 1,000 psi
12%: 1,440 @ 1,000 psi
Green (30): 1,200 @ 1,000 psi
30%:N/A



Maximum Crushing Strength:


Green (74): 3,370 psi
12%: 6,210 psi
Green (30): 4,080 psi
30%: 5,650 psi



Janka side about 550 lb for green material and 600 lb for air dry. Forest Products Laboratory toughness average for green and dry material is 106 in.-lb (5/8-in. Specimen).



Drying and Shrinkage
:


Easy to air-season or kiln-dry, slight warp with little or no checking. Kiln Schedule T10-D4S is suggested for 4/4 stock and T8-D3S for 8/4. A 200 degree Fahrenheit heating for 8 to 17 hours at a relative humidity of 60 percent is suggested to control oil and gum exudates in service. Shrinkage green to ovendry; radial 4.2%; tangential 6.3%; volumetric 10.3%. Movement in service rated as small.



Bailey Wood Products Kiln Dried Hardwoods

Yes, Sign Me Up!

Never miss a thing! Sign up for our monthly Newsletter and Special Offers email!



A value is required.
A value is required.
A value is required.

Please select an item.