UA-88846530-1
Padauk Lumber
Padauk

Botanical Name: Pterocarpus soyauxii

Family: Leguminosae

Other Common Names: Mbe, Mbil (Cameroon), Ngula, Bosulu (Zaire).

Uses: Fine joinery, fancy turnery, carvings, flooring, decorative veneer, tool and knife handles.

You might be interested in these Bailey Wood Products

Padauk

Distribution: Central and tropical West Africa; common in dense equatorial rain forests, often in small groups.

General Characteristics: Reaches a height of 100 to 130 ft, bole straight, cylindrical, and clear to 70 ft; trunk diameters 2 to 4 ft, sometimes to 5 ft. Heartwood vivid red when freshly cut darkening to a purple brown on exposure; sapwood 4 to 8 in. wide, whitish to brown yellow, distinct. Texture is coarse; grain is straight to interlocked; lustrous; faint aromatic scent when freshly cut. Sawdust may cause respiratory problems.

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) 0.55 to 0.67; air-dry density 42 to 51 pcf.

Working Properties: Saws well but requires slow feed, easy to machine but with some tearing of interlocked grain, takes a good finish, glues easily and holds nails and screws satisfactorily.

Durability: Heartwood is very durable and very resistant to termite attack. Excellent weathering properties.

Preservation: Heartwood is very resistant to preservative treatments; sapwood moderately resistant.

Mechanical Properties


(2-cm standard)



Bending Strength:

12% (46): 13,900 psi
12% (46): 18,600 psi



Modules of Elasticity:


12% (46): 1,560@ 1,000 psi
12% (46): 1,750 @ 1,000 psi



Maximum Crushing Strength:


12% (46): 8,450 psi
12% (46): 7,800 psi

Amsler toughness 155 to 272in.-lb at 12% moisture content (2-cm specimen).



Drying and Shrinkage:


Dries very well with a minimum of degrade. Kiln schedule T10-D5S is suggested for 4/4 stock and T8-D4S for 8/4. Shrinkage green to ovendry; radial 3.3%; tangential 5.2%; volumetric 7.6%. Movement in service is very small.



Bailey Wood Products Kiln Dried Hardwoods

Yes, Sign Me Up!

Never miss a thing! Sign up for our monthly Newsletter and Special Offers email!



A value is required.
A value is required.
A value is required.

Please select an item.