UA-88846530-1
Lacewood Lumber
Lacewood

Botanical Name: Cardwellia Sublimis

Family: Proteaceae

Other Common Names: Silky-oak, Australian Silky-oak, Northern Silky-oak, Queensland Silky-oak, selena, louro faia

Uses: Veneers, decorative boxes and ornaments, plywood, and turning

You might be interested in these Bailey Wood Products

Lacewood

Distribution: Australia (Queensland).

General Characteristics: The tree is tall and straight, with heights of 100 ft, with a trunk diameter of 48". It is reddish-brown color with a moderately coarse, even texture. Wood matures to a brownish color with age. The grain is straight with large rays; rays are especially visible on quartersawn Lacewood.

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) 0.53; air-dry density 33 pcf

Working Properties: Good workability, but a reduced cutting angle should be used when planing. The rays on quartersawn Lacewood may tend to tear out. Use sharp cutters and a reduced angle of about 20 degrees.

Durability: The wood is reported to have fair resistance to decay and high resistance to wear.

Preservation: N/A

Mechanical Properties



Bending Strength:

Green: 6,235 psi
Dry: 9,715 psi



Modules of Elasticity:


N/A



Maximum Crushing Strength:


Green (40): 6,440 psi 12%: 9,050 psi



Drying and Shrinkage:


Dries slowly and can be difficult to season. Careful air-drying followed by a mild kiln drying is recommended. Checks, distortion, and splitting, especially in thicker stock, are expected.

Kiln Schedule T3-C2 is suggested for 4/4 stock and T3-C1 for 8/4. Shrinkage green to ovendry: radial N/A; tangential N/A. Its stability is moderate after drying. Medium movement is to be expected in use.



Bailey Wood Products Kiln Dried Hardwoods

Yes, Sign Me Up!

Never miss a thing! Sign up for our monthly Newsletter and Special Offers email!



A value is required.
A value is required.
A value is required.

Please select an item.