UA-88846530-1
Cypress Lumber
Cypress

Botanical Name: Taxodium
Distichum

Family: Taxodiaceae

Other Common Names: Bald
Cypress, Red Cypress, Yellow Cypress, Southern Cypress.

Uses: Siding, shutters,
shingles, trim, fence posts, paneling, moulding, millwork,
cabinetry, flooring, furniture.

You might be interested in these Bailey Wood Products

Cypress

Distribution: Cypress generally grows in the Southern U.S. They are usually found in wet, swampy areas along the Atlantic Coastal Plain from Delaware to Florida, and then west along the Gulf of Mexico to the border of Texas and Mexico. Cypress also grows along the Mississippi Valley from Louisicana to Indiana.

General Characteristics: Cypress trees are conifers, but unlike most American softwoods, they are deciduous trees that shed their needles in the fall. They can reach a height from 50 feet to 100 feet. When milled, cypress tends to display a yellow tone with reddish hues.

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) 0.59; air-dry density 40 pcf.

Working Properties: Cypress machines well, planes easily and resists warping. Pre-boring edges will help prevent splitting. It nails and screws very well. It glues well, sands easily and readily accepts finishes.

Durability: The oils in cypress' heartwood help make it very durable and resistant to moisture conditions that cause decay.

Preservation: N/A

Mechanical Properties



Bending Strength:

Green: 6,600 psi
Dry: 10,500 psi



Modules of Elasticity:


Dry: 1,440 @ 1,000 psi



Maximum Crushing Strength:


Green: 3,580 psi
Dry: 6,360 psi



Drying and Shrinkage:


The timber is reported to be usually high in moisture content and requires care and extra time to kiln-dry, compared to other softwoods.Drying defects that may occur in this species include chemical brown stains, water pockets and end-checks. These defects are associated with the presence of wood extractives.. Kiln Schedule T13-E3 is suggested for 4/4 stock and T11-D2 for 8/4. Shrinkage green to ovendry: radial 4%; tangential 6%.



Bailey Wood Products Kiln Dried Hardwoods

Yes, Sign Me Up!

Never miss a thing! Sign up for our monthly Newsletter and Special Offers email!



A value is required.
A value is required.
A value is required.

Please select an item.