UA-88846530-1
Bloodwood Lumber
Bloodwood

Botanical Name: Brosimum
spp.

Family: Moraceae

Other Common Names: Masicaron
(Guatemala, Honduras), Ojuste (El Salvador), Guaimaro,
Manata (Columbia), Tillo (Ecuador), Muiratinga (Brazil)

Uses:General construction
work, flooring, furniture, cabinet work, veneers, and tool
handles.

You might be interested in these Bailey Wood Products

Bloodwood

Distribution: B. Alicastrum and other closely related species are found in southern Mexico through Central America and southward into the Peruvian Amazon.

General Characteristics: Trees reach a height of 120 ft, with straight cylindrical boles to 75 ft; diameters may reach up to 30 to 40 in. Both sapwood and heartwood are a uniform yellowish white; wood around knots and other defects may be a distinct red. Texture is fine to medium; grain is straight to irregular and shallowly interlocked; luster low; without distinctive odor or taste.

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) very variable with species ranging between 0.55 to 0.72; air-dry density from 45 to 65 pcf.

Working Properties: Reported to be easy to moderately difficult to machine. Because of its density and silica content of 0.68%, proper cutters should be selected. Figured wood is sliced for face veneers without difficulty.

Durability: Durability is low, vulnerable to attach by white-rot and brown-rot fungi. Particularly susceptible to insect attack because of abundant starch.

Preservation: N/A.

Mechanical Properties


(2-in. standard)



Bending Strength:

Green (18): 17,610 psi
12% (63): 16,050 psi
12% (44): 16,610 psi



Modules of Elasticity:

Green (18): 1,850 @ 1,000 psi
12% (63): 1,850 @ 1,000 psi
12% (44): N/A

Maximum Crushing Strength:


Green (18): N/A
12% (63): N/A
12% (44): 8,870 psi

Janka side hardness ranges between 1,340 lb and 1,700 lb dry.



Drying and Shrinkage:


Easy to moderately difficult to air-dry, tendency to twist. No information on kiln drying. Shrinkage green to ovendry: 5.1% radial; 9.4% tangential; 15.4% volumetric.



Bailey Wood Products Kiln Dried Hardwoods

Yes, Sign Me Up!

Never miss a thing! Sign up for our monthly Newsletter and Special Offers email!



A value is required.
A value is required.
A value is required.

Please select an item.