UA-88846530-1
Ash Lumber
Anigre (quartersawn )

Botanical Name: Aningeria altissima

Family: Sapotaceae

Other Common Names: Anegre, Aniegre, Aningeria, Aningeria blanc, Aningre, Kali, Kararo, Landojan, Landosan, M'boul, Mukali, Mukangu, Muna, N'kali, Osan, Tanganyika nuss, Tutu

Uses: Furniture, decorative veneers, cabinetry, plywood core stock and utility plywood.

You might be interested in these Bailey Wood Products

Anigre

Distribution: The species is reported to occur from Guinea to Ethiopia, and is also found in Zambia and Gabon.

General Characteristics: Anegre trees are reported to attain a height of up to 180 feet (54 m), with clear, cylindrical boles that may be 85 feet (24 m) long. Trunk diameters are reported to be 36 to 48 inches (90 to 120 cm). The heartwood is pale pink to reddish-brown in color, darkening slightly upon exposure. It is not sharply demarcated from the sapwood. The timber is reported to resemble Birch (Betula) in appearance; the sapwood is pale pink to reddish-brown in color, and not sharply demarcated from the heartwood. Lighter grade material is medium to coarse textured, while heavier grade material is usually fine textured; the grain is usually straight but sometimes wavy. The timber is reported to be occasionally figured with heavy fiddleback, a broken mottled figure, or a bee's wing; the wood is lustrous. The wood has an odor similar to that of cedar, but there is no distinctive taste.

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) 0.54; air-dry density 35 pcf.

Working Properties: The timber is reported to respond readily to sawing. Some material may contain silica which can blunt cutting edges rapidly and severely. The wood is reported to be rather difficult to plane to a smooth finish. Adequate support is necessary when boring to prevent chipping. The timber should be supported during mortising to prevent break out. Gluing properties are reported to be good. The wood is reported to have good nail-holding properties.
The wood has good screwing properties. The wood is reported to have good finishing and polishing characteristics. This species has good staining properties. The timber is reported to possess medium steam bending properties. The wood is reported to respond well to hand tools but has moderate blunting on cutting edges.

Durability: The heartwood is reported to have very little resistance to decay, and is vulnerable to attack by fungi and termites.

Preservation: The heartwood is reported to be permeable to preservative treatment.

Mechanical Properties



Bending Strength:

Green: 7,930 psi
Dry: 11,743 psi



Modules of Elasticity:

N/A

Maximum Crushing Strength:


Green: 4,250 psi
Dry: 6,487 psi



Drying and Shrinkage
:


The timber is reported to dry well and rapidly with little degrade, but rapid extraction, conversion and drying is recommended after harvesting. The wood is reported to season without checking or twisting, but it is prone to blue stain during the initial stages of drying. Kiln Schedule T6-D4 is suggested for 4/4 stock and T3-D1 for 8/4. Shrinkage green to ovendry: radial 3%; tangential 6%. The wood is rated as fairly stable, but there are reports of significant movement in use in actual installations.



Bailey Wood Products Kiln Dried Hardwoods

Yes, Sign Me Up!

Never miss a thing! Sign up for our monthly Newsletter and Special Offers email!



A value is required.
A value is required.
A value is required.

Please select an item.