UA-88846530-1
African Mahogany Lumber
African Mahogany

Botanical Name: Khaya ivornsis

Family: Meliceae

Other Common Names: Often classified based on port of shipment or country of origin; Munyama (Uganda), Acajou d’Afrique (Ivory Coast), Dubini, Dukuma fufu (Ghana), and Ogwango (Nigeria)

Uses: Furniture and cabinet making, boatbuilding, joinery, veneer and plywood, paneling, shop fixtures.

You might be interested in these Bailey Wood Products

African Mahogany

Distribution: Sierra Leone and Liberia to Gabon. K. anthotheca then extends eastward to Uganda and inhabits lower rainfall regions than K. ivorensis.

General Characteristics: Reaches heights of 180 to 200 feet; boles are straight, cylindrical, and clear 90 ft; trunk diameters are 3 ft to 6 ft buttressed. Heartwood is light pinkish brown, darkening upon exposure to reddish brown; sapwood whitish or yellowish, not always sharply demarcated. Texture is medium to course; grain is straight to interlocked, producing a stripe figure; lustrous. Brittle heart present in some logs. Dust from K. anthotheca may be a skin irritant.

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) 0.44; air-dry density 32 pcf.

Working Properties: Rather variable, the lumber tends to wooliness and torn grain, sharp thin-edged cutters are suggested, and a cutting angle of 20 degrees in planning is recommended. Nailing and gluing properties are good; an excellent finish is readily obtainable. Easy to slice and peel.

Durability: Heartwood is rated as moderately durable, prone to buprestid and termite attack. Sapwood is liable to powder-post beetle attack.

Preservation: Heartwood is extremely resistant to preservation treatments; sapwood moderately resistant.

Mechanical Properties


(2-cm standard)



Bending Strength:

Green: Green (9): 7,700 psi 12%: 12,000 psi
Green (9): 7,800 psi
12%: 11,300 psi
12% (44): 10,000 psi



Modules of Elasticity:

Green (9): 1,080 @ 1,000 psi 12%: 1,310 @ 1,000 psi Green (9): 1,080 @ 1,000 psi 12%: 6,730 @ 1,000 psi 12% (44): N/A



Maximum Crushing Strength:


Green (9): 3,680 psi
12%: 6,430 psi
Green (9): 3,8900 psi
12%: N/A 12% (44): 6,850 psi

Janka side hardness 640 to 735 lb. for green material and 830 to 860 lb. for dry. Amsler toughness 178 in.-lb for dry material (2-cm specimen).



Drying and Shrinkage
:


Dries Rapidly with little degrade. If tension wood is present, serious distortion may occur during drying. Kiln Schedule T6-D4 is suggested for 4/4 stock and T3-D3 for 8/4. Shrinkage green to ovendry: radial 3.2%; tangential 5.6%. Movement in service is rated as small.



Bailey Wood Products Kiln Dried Hardwoods

Yes, Sign Me Up!

Never miss a thing! Sign up for our monthly Newsletter and Special Offers email!



A value is required.
A value is required.
A value is required.

Please select an item.