UA-88846530-1
Makore Lumber
Makore (African Cherry)

Botanical Name: Tieghemella heckelii and T. africana douka

Family: Sapotaceae

Other Common Names: (T. heckelii) Baku (Ghana), Mokore (Ivory Coast); (T. africana) Douka, Ukola (Gabon).

Uses: Furniture, cabinet work, joinery, decorative veneers, paneling, boatbuilding, flooring, turnery, marine plywood.

You might be interested in these Bailey Wood Products

Makore (African Cherry)

Distribution: Both species together are found from Sierra Leone to Cameroon, Gabon, and south of Cabinda; widely distributed in the high rain forests.

General Characteristics: Reaches a height of 180 to 200 ft; boles straight, cylindrical, and clear to 100 ft. free of buttresses; trunk diameters generally about 4 ft but may be up to 10 ft. Heartwood pink to pink- or red brown; sapwood 2 to 3 in. wide, whitish or light pink, clearly demarcated. Texture is fine to medium; grain is generally straight; lustrous; sometimes with an attractive moiré figure. Liable to stain in contact with iron when damp.

Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) about 0.55; air-dry density 42 pcf.

Working Properties: A high silica content causes blunting of cutting edges, particularly in dry woods; works reasonably well with hand and machine tools, good veneering properties, finishes well, good glue properties. Fine dust may irritate nose and throat or cause dermatitis.

Durability: Laboratory evaluations rate the wood very resistant to brown-rot and white-rot fungi; actual field exposure trials also rate the wood as very durable. Heartwood is also rated very resistant to dry-wood termites; little resistance to marine borers.

Preservation: Heartwood is highly durable and resistant to preservative treatments; sapwood moderately resistant.

Mechanical Properties


(2-cm standard)



Bending Strength:

Green (16): 10,900 psi
12%: 14,700 psi
12% (47): 17,400 psi
12% (47): 16,000 psi



Modules of Elasticity:

Green (16): 1,190 @ 1,000 psi
12%: 1,470 @ 1,000 psi
12% (47): 1,630 @ 1,000 psi
12% (47): 1,460 @ 1,000 psi

Maximum Crushing Strength:


Green (16): 5,300 psi
12%: 7,730 psi
12% (47): 9,700 psi
12% (47): 8,100 psi



Janka side hardness 930 lb for green material and 1,110 lb for dry. Amsler toughness 126 in.-lb at 12% moisture content (2-cm specimen)



Drying and Shrinkage
:


Dries at a slow to moderate rate with little degrade. Kiln schedule T10-D4S is suggested for 4/4 stock and T8-D3S for 8/4 (T. heckelii). Shrinkage green to ovendry; radial 4.7 to 6.2%; tangential 6.8 to 8.0%; volumetric 10.6 to 11.0%. Movement in service is rated as small.



Bailey Wood Products Kiln Dried Hardwoods

Yes, Sign Me Up!

Never miss a thing! Sign up for our monthly Newsletter and Special Offers email!



A value is required.
A value is required.
A value is required.

Please select an item.